Kennedy Wild Bird Food guide to the Fieldfare
Although you may not have heard of the fieldfare, it’s likely that you’ve spotted one of these lovely birds during the winter months, particularly if you live in the countryside. If you’d like to find out more take a look at our guide below!
What does a fieldfare look like?
Fieldfares are a type of thrush, but are larger and more colourful birds than you may expect from the thrush family. You’ll be able to spot them from their yellow-orange beaks and throats, brown wings and black and white bellies. Identification is relatively easy as the male, female and juvenile all look similar.
If you’re keeping an eye out, look for their very upright posture, and determined, purposeful hops.
What is the latin name?
The latin name is turdus pilaris, as it comes from the thrush family, also known as ‘turdidae’.
What do fieldfare eat?
In the wild, fieldfare opt for a diet of insects, worms and berries. This makes our blackbird and thrush bird food a perfect choice if you’re looking to attract these feathered visitors to your garden! By putting out this food, particularly during winter months, you’ll help to give them the energy and nutrients they need to stay strong and survive harsh weather.
[kennedy-button style=”primary” size=”normal” newtab=”no” text=”Buy Fieldfare food!” url=”https://www.kennedywildbirdfood.co.uk/blackbird-and-thrush-mixture/”]
What does the fieldfares call sound like?
It has two distinct sounds. The first is its call during flight, which is a distinct and harsh ‘tsak tsak’ noise. The second is a more gentle chatter, which is relatively constant when they are on the ground or looking for food.
Behaviours of the fieldfare
It is a really social bird, and can be found travelling in flocks of anywhere between a dozen and hundreds of birds in size. Their nests are often found in small colonies, which help to protect their precious eggs from predators. Chicks are known to leave the nest after a fortnight of being fed by both parents.
Where and when can I see a fieldfare
It can be spotted across the country, although they’re most likely to be found in hedgerows and bushes in the countryside. In particularly harsh weather, fieldfare will enter gardens to search for food and shelter.
Keep an eye out for them between October and April for the best chance of spotting a fieldfare, and don’t forget to log your sighting on our Birdspotter app!