The Kennedy Wild Bird Food guide to the Pheasant
Pheasants are large game birds, measuring a wingspan of around 70-90cm. They are also commonly referred to as ring-necked pheasants.
It is thought that, in the UK alone, there are 2.3 million female pheasants. In this guide, we’ll cover everything you need to know about pheasants, from what they look like to what they eat.
What do pheasants look like?
Pheasants are long-tailed birds that are different in appearance depending on their sex. Unlike many other birds, male and female pheasants are very easy to tell apart.
Male pheasants are a golden-brown and chestnut colour, with black markings on their tails. They give the appearance of a white collar around their necks and have a green neck with a red face wattling.
Female pheasants, on the other hand, are much paler brown in colour often with black patches.
What do pheasants eat?
Pheasants are known to eat a variety of bird seeds, grains, berries, shoots and even insects. It’s likely that in winter their diet will include more seeds, whereas summer they may eat more insects. They typically feed on the ground, but can sometimes be spotted eating in trees.
If you’d like to attract pheasants to your area, or even your garden if you live in the countryside, grab some of our premium sunflower hearts. These bird seeds are popular with pheasants and many other birds, too.
Pheasant call sound
Wondering what a pheasant sounds like? Listen to the clip below.
Male pheasants are known to “crow” throughout the day. This might sound similar to a rooster. They have a wide range of calls that may slightly differ, particularly when in flight or distressed. Female pheasants have one call to signify a danger to their brood, and another to call them back together.
Where do pheasants live?
Pheasants can be seen all across the UK, but their family is actually native to Asia. In fact, pheasants have been introduced throughout the world as a part of farm and hunting operations.
Pheasants nest on the ground, not too far from their wintering range. Their nest is often a hollow hole that the female pheasant digs around 1-3 inches deep.
If you spot a pheasant where you live, don’t forget to log it on out Birdspotter app! We have only had one pheasant sighting logged on the app so far, in County Durham. Could you be the first to log one in your area?