Kennedy Wild Bird Food Guide to the Goldfinch
The Goldfinch bird, whose scientific name is Carduelis Carduelis, is a multi-coloured bird with distinctive patterns and markings, so you shouldn’t have any trouble spotting one of these striking creatures amongst the wildlife!
To learn more about them, where to find them and how to look after them, read the rest of this guide to discover our top tips.
Goldfinch bird information
To spot an adult Goldfinch bird, you’ll need to look out for their bright red faces, their yellow wing patches and their jet black tails. Young Goldfinches have a mixture of cream, black and brown feathers, with a hint of yellow on their wings, similarly to the adults.
There are also some slight differences between the male and female Goldfinch. These differences can be hard to spot, but if you’re eagle-eyed and you know what to look out for, you’ll have no trouble at all! Read the table below to discover the main differences:
|Male Goldfinch||Female Goldfinch|
What’s the best Goldfinch bird food?
If you’re looking to attract a multitude of Goldfinch birds to your garden, niger seed will be your best bet. Niger seed is a firm favourite for these birds, and it provides lots of nutrients and energy too. Alternatively, try our specially blended Superior Finch Mixture.Buy Goldfinch Food
To make sure your garden visitors get the most out of this delicious seed, it’s best to invest in an appropriate Goldfinch bird feeder that will hold the tiny seeds in, all whilst providing room for your Goldfinches to sample the feed.
Where do Goldfinches live?
There are currently 1.2 million breeding pairs of Goldfinches in the UK, and they can be seen all year round in areas such as parks, gardens and places where there are scattered trees and bushes.
If you live in Southern England, you may have a better chance of spotting a Goldfinch, as they are more common around these parts compared to Northern England.
If you’re lucky enough to spot one of these majestic birds on your travels, don’t forget to log your sightings on our BirdSpotter map!
What is the Goldfinch bird call?
The European Goldfinch bird is known for its twittering, liquid song, so be sure to listen out for it if you spot one! Watch the clip below to see if you recognise its distinctive call:
Do Goldfinches migrate south in the winter?
Yes! Goldfinches tend to migrate to South-West Europe, and some even travel as far as Spain during the winter, so you may notice fewer of them fluttering around during the colder months.
Goldfinch birds that migrate one year may not necessarily migrate South on other years, so it’s important to make sure the birds that do stick around are well cared for. Suet products such as fat balls and suet pellets will give Goldfinches the energy they need to survive the colder months, where food is scarce.